Thesis 045 · Sales

The complete guide to choosing a B2B CRM

The right B2B CRM is the one whose data model fits how you sell and whose three-year cost you can predict; demo features should decide the least.

By The Revenue Thesis Team Updated 19 min read 9 chapters

A man presenting to colleagues in a modern office meeting room

This guide is for founders, sales leaders and RevOps people at B2B SaaS and services companies who are buying a first real CRM or replacing one that no longer fits. It assumes you sell to businesses, have more than one person touching deals, and want the system to be the place where pipeline numbers come from.

After reading it you should be able to write down what your CRM has to do, judge whether a product’s data model can hold the way you sell, compare the main options by segment, estimate first-year and three-year cost from list prices, and plan a migration your team will actually use.

It is not for consumer businesses running high-volume transactional marketing, or for companies that need an industry-specific system (property management, healthcare, banking) with its own compliance layer. Those buyers should start from vertical products instead.

Summary

  • A CRM is a system of record for accounts, people and deals. Everything else it sells you is optional.
  • Check the data model first: how leads, contacts, companies and deals relate, and whether you can add your own objects on the tier you can afford.
  • List prices per seat are only the start. Required onboarding fees, annual billing, tier jumps and usage credits move the real number.
  • HubSpot, Salesforce and Dynamics cover the widest range of company sizes; Pipedrive, Close, Attio and Zoho are cheaper and narrower in different ways.
  • Migration is a data-cleaning project. Survey data suggests most companies start from records they do not trust.
  • Adoption depends on how little reps have to type. Automatic email and calendar capture matters more than dashboards.
  • Price the plan you will need in year two, not the one you start on.

1. What a B2B CRM has to do

A CRM (customer relationship management system) holds the records of who you sell to and where each deal stands: companies, the people inside them, open opportunities, and the emails, calls and meetings attached to them.

Strip away the marketing and a B2B CRM has five jobs:

  1. Hold the records. Accounts, contacts and deals, without duplicates, with clear owners.
  2. Run the pipeline. Deal stages that match your sales process, with required fields at the points that matter (amount, close date, next step).
  3. Capture activity. Emails, meetings and calls logged against the right records, ideally without the rep doing it by hand.
  4. Report. Pipeline by stage, forecast, conversion between stages, and win rates by segment, from data you trust.
  5. Hand off. Pass context from marketing to sales to customer success, and feed billing, support and analytics tools.

The fourth job depends on the first three. A CRM that reps avoid produces reports nobody believes. That is why the cost of manual entry matters. In a 2022 survey of 7,775 sales professionals, Salesforce found reps spent 28% of their week actually selling, with much of the rest going to deal management and data entry. The same research found reps used an average of 10 tools to close deals.11 Source: Salesforce, “New Research Reveals Sales Reps Need a Productivity Overhaul”, accessed Oct 2026. State of Sales survey of 7,775 sales professionals, fielded Aug 24 to Sept 30, 2022. The report gives the share of reps overwhelmed by tools as both 66% and nearly 70%. Salesforce sells CRM software, so treat the framing as the vendor’s, but the direction matches what most sales managers see.

A CRM is not, by default, your marketing automation, sales engagement tool, billing system or data warehouse. Vendors bundle some of these. Decide which jobs the CRM itself must own before a demo decides for you.

How the CRM fits with enrichment, engagement, billing and analytics is covered in the complete guide to building a B2B revenue stack.

2. Data model basics

The data model is the set of record types (objects) a CRM stores and the links between them. It decides what you can report on, and no dashboard fixes a model that cannot represent how you sell.

A woman working on a laptop in a bright office
Fig. 1 The data model decides whether leads, contacts and deals stay separate.

The core objects

Almost every B2B CRM has four:

  • Company or account: the organization you sell to.
  • Contact or person: an individual, usually linked to a company.
  • Deal or opportunity: a specific potential sale, with an amount, a stage and a close date.
  • Activity: emails, calls, meetings, notes and tasks, linked to the records above.

Vendors arrange them differently. HubSpot groups contacts and companies as its foundational objects and lists deals, leads, calls, meetings and emails among its sales objects. It describes associations as “relationships between two records,” which are two-way and can carry labels describing the relationship.22 Source: HubSpot Knowledge Base, “Understand objects”, accessed Oct 2026.

Leads: separate object or stage?

The biggest structural difference is how a CRM handles unqualified interest. Salesforce keeps a separate Lead object. Converting a lead creates an account and a contact, and optionally an opportunity, and the lead becomes read-only.33 Source: Salesforce Help, “What happens when I convert leads?”, accessed Oct 2026. Pipedrive has a Leads Inbox for unqualified leads; a lead must always be linked to a person or organization, and when you convert it into a deal it is removed from the inbox.44 Source: Pipedrive Knowledge Base, “Leads Inbox”, accessed Oct 2026.

Both work. A separate Lead object keeps unqualified records out of your account list but creates duplicates when a lead belongs to an existing account. One record per person avoids duplicates but lets junk reach the account list. Pick deliberately and write down the rule.

Custom objects

Sooner or later, B2B companies need records that are not contacts or deals: subscriptions, workspaces, partners, projects, locations, contracts. A custom object lets you model them properly instead of stuffing data into text fields.

This is where tier gating bites. HubSpot makes custom objects available on Enterprise tiers.55 Source: HubSpot Knowledge Base, “Create custom objects”, accessed Oct 2026. HubSpot says limits on the number of custom objects depend on subscription. Attio’s pricing page caps objects by plan: up to 3 on Free, 5 on Plus, 12 on Pro, and unlimited on Enterprise.66 Source: Attio, “Pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices as of October 2026, displayed in euros for our location: Plus €39 monthly or €31 annual per user per month, Pro €93 or €74, Enterprise custom.

A quick model test

Before you look at any interface, write down five questions your leadership asks every quarter, such as “pipeline from partner-sourced deals by region” or “expansion revenue from accounts on the old pricing”. Then check, in a trial, whether the CRM can answer each one from structured fields. Any question that needs a spreadsheet export is a data model gap.

3. The main options, by segment

The products below are the ones B2B SaaS and services buyers most often shortlist. They are grouped by the size and complexity of company they tend to fit, judged on three stated criteria: how far the data model can be customized on published tiers, how much administration the product expects, and what it costs per seat at list price. The order within each group is not a ranking.

Broad platforms: HubSpot, Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics 365

HubSpot sells its CRM as part of a suite with marketing, service and content products. There is a free plan for up to 2 users with limits of 1,000 contacts and 1,000 records across other standard objects.77 Source: HubSpot, “CRM pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. Free plan limits and Starter pricing as of October 2026; the Starter discount applies to new customers only, per the page. Sales Hub limits scale by tier: pipelines go from 15 on Starter to 100 on Professional and 350 on Enterprise, and workflows from 50 to 300 to 1,000.88 Source: HubSpot, “Sales Hub pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices as of October 2026; the page shows two unlabelled figures for Starter and Professional. Limits: custom objects require Enterprise, and Professional and Enterprise carry required one-time onboarding fees.599 Source: HubSpot, “Sales Hub Enterprise pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. The page describes both onboarding fees as required and one-time.

Salesforce Sales Cloud runs from Starter Suite to Max. Its pricing page lists Starter Suite with monthly or annual billing and the higher editions with annual billing, and adds that pricing is subject to change and detailed pricing comes from a sales representative.1010 Source: Salesforce, “Sales Cloud pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices per user per month as of October 2026: Starter Suite $25, Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395, Max $550. The upper editions bundle AI, Slack and analytics products, so the price per seat covers more than the CRM itself. Limits: every edition above Starter is billed annually, and Premier support is an add-on on Pro Suite and included only from Core upward.101111 Source: Salesforce, “Success Plans”, accessed Oct 2026. Premier is included with Core, Advanced and Max; Signature pricing is by quote. In practice most Salesforce customers beyond a handful of users need an admin or a partner.

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Sales runs on Microsoft Dataverse and uses Power Apps model-driven app design, which means it is extended with the Power Platform.1212 Source: Microsoft Learn, “Welcome to Dynamics 365 Sales”, accessed Oct 2026. Microsoft documents integrations with Outlook, Teams and LinkedIn Sales Navigator, and its Relationship Sales bundle combines Sales Enterprise with Sales Navigator Advanced Plus.12 Limits: plans are paid yearly, Relationship Sales has a 10-seat minimum, and Sales Professional includes only a subset of the entities in Sales Enterprise.1313 Source: Microsoft, “Dynamics 365 Sales pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices per user per month, paid yearly, as of October 2026: Professional $65, Enterprise $105, Premium $150. 12 It makes most sense for companies already standardized on Microsoft 365.

Pipeline-first tools: Pipedrive and Close

Pipedrive is built around deals moving through pipeline stages, with a Leads Inbox in front.4 It has four plans from Lite to Ultimate.1414 Source: Pipedrive, “Pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices per seat per month, billed annually, excluding VAT, displayed in euros for our location as of October 2026: Lite €14, Growth €39, Premium €59, Ultimate €79. Third-party sites report different US dollar figures, so confirm for your region. Limits: it is narrower than the broad platforms on marketing and service, so teams that need those usually add other tools.

Close is aimed at teams that sell by phone and email. Its pricing page lists built-in calling and SMS from the Essentials plan, workflows and a power dialer from Growth, and a predictive dialer and role-based permissions on Scale.1515 Source: Close, “Pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. The page shows two unlabelled per-seat figures per plan (Solo $9 and $19, Essentials $35 and $49, Growth $99 and $109, Scale $139 and $149); the lower figure is presumably annual billing. Calling and SMS usage is billed on top, at about $0.02 per minute for most outbound calls according to the page.15 Limits: no workflows or power dialer below Growth, 250 custom fields on every plan, and call recording retention of 30 days on the lower plans.15

Flexible newer CRM: Attio

Attio lets you define objects and builds records from your email and calendar. Its help center says syncing will “automatically create People and Company records for every person and company you’ve ever interacted with,” linked to each other.1616 Source: Attio Help Center, “Introduction to email sync”, accessed Oct 2026. Limits: seats are capped at 10 on Plus, object counts are capped below Enterprise, and its third-party ecosystem is smaller than the broad platforms’.6 Teams with heavy forecasting or territory needs should test those specifically.

Budget suites: Zoho CRM

Zoho CRM has a free edition for 3 users and four paid editions from Standard to Ultimate, plus a separate, simpler product called Bigin.1717 Source: Zoho, “Zoho CRM pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. US dollar list prices per user per month as of October 2026, read from the page’s own pricing data: Standard $14 annual or $20 monthly, Professional $23 or $35, Enterprise $40 or $50, Ultimate $52 or $65; Bigin from $7 annual. It is one of the lowest-cost options at list price. Limits: the edition comparison is long and some limits are expressed only as “enhanced,” so check the specific limits you rely on in a trial, and expect to configure more yourself.17

CRMBuilt aroundEntry paid plan (list)Watch for
HubSpotSuite with marketing$20/seat (Starter)Custom objects on Enterprise
SalesforceConfigurable platform$25/user (Starter)Annual billing above Starter
Dynamics 365Microsoft 365, Dataverse$65/user (Professional)Paid yearly
PipedriveDeal pipeline€14/seat (Lite, annual)Narrow beyond sales
CloseCalling and email$35 or $49/seatCalls billed per minute
AttioCustom objects, sync€31/seat (Plus, annual)Seat and object caps
Zoho CRMLow-cost suite$14/user (Standard, annual)Limits vary by edition

All prices are list prices per month, as of October 2026, from each vendor’s pricing page.671013141715 Pipedrive and Attio displayed euro prices for our location, excluding VAT; US dollar prices may differ.

4. Pricing models and the real cost

How CRMs charge

  • Per seat. Every vendor above charges per user. Watch for seat types: HubSpot’s Starter uses Core Seats while Professional and Enterprise use Sales Seats, and view-only seats cost nothing.8
  • Tiers. Features and limits step up by plan. The jump you will need in year two (custom objects, more pipelines, more workflows) usually decides cost more than today’s plan.
  • Billing period. Annual billing is cheaper and often mandatory. Zoho lists Standard at $14 per user per month billed yearly and $20 billed monthly.17 Attio’s annual prices are 20% below monthly.6 Dynamics 365 plans are paid yearly.13
  • Required onboarding. HubSpot’s pricing pages state that Professional prices exclude a required one-time $1,500 onboarding fee, and Enterprise a required $3,500 fee.9
  • Usage and credits. AI and automation are increasingly metered. HubSpot includes 500, 3,000 and 5,000 HubSpot Credits per month on Starter, Professional and Enterprise.8 Salesforce Max includes 2.75 million Flex Credits per org per year.10 Dynamics 365 Sales Premium includes 1,000 Copilot Credits per user.13 Close includes AI credits per user and bills calls by the minute.15

List prices compared

PlanMonthly billingAnnual billingNotes
HubSpot Sales Pro$100/seat$90/seat$1,500 onboarding
HubSpot Sales Ent.Not shown$150/seat$3,500 onboarding
Salesforce Pro SuiteAnnual only$100/userPremier support extra
Dynamics Sales Ent.Annual only$105/userPaid yearly
Pipedrive GrowthNot shown€39/seatExcl. VAT
Attio Pro€93/seat€74/seatUnlimited seats
Zoho Enterprise$50/user$40/userExcl. local taxes

List prices per month as of October 2026.68910131417 HubSpot’s page shows $90 and $100 for Professional without labelling which is which; the lower figure appears to be the annual price.8 HubSpot’s Starter page also showed a new-customer discount from the $20 regular price to $7 per seat (annual) or $10 (monthly), so confirm which price applies to you.7

A man talking on the phone at a desk with a laptop
Fig. 2 Seat price is the start; tiers, add-ons and implementation set the bill.

A worked example: ten sellers, year one

Take a ten-seat sales team on a mid-tier plan, annual billing, at list price:

  • HubSpot Sales Hub Professional: 10 × $90 × 12 = $10,800, plus $1,500 onboarding, so $12,300.89
  • Salesforce Pro Suite: 10 × $100 × 12 = $12,000, before any support add-on.10
  • Dynamics 365 Sales Enterprise: 10 × $105 × 12 = $12,600.13
  • Attio Pro: 10 × €74 × 12 = €8,880, excluding VAT.6
  • Pipedrive Growth: 10 × €39 × 12 = €4,680, excluding VAT.14
  • Zoho CRM Enterprise: 10 × $40 × 12 = $4,800.17

These figures leave out what usually costs most: the person who maintains the CRM, implementation help, migration and connected tools. Discounts, multi-year terms and renewal uplifts also change the number, and none is published.

Three questions for every quote

  1. Which features on my requirements list need a higher tier, and when will I hit that limit?
  2. What is the renewal price, and is any uplift capped in the contract?
  3. What is metered (credits, API calls, storage, calling minutes), and what happens when we exceed it?

For a method to review renewals and cut unused seats across your tools, see the complete guide to auditing your SaaS stack.

5. Integrations and data flow

A CRM rarely works alone. Decide which system owns which field before you connect anything, or two tools will overwrite each other’s data.

Hands fitting colorful puzzle pieces together
Fig. 3 Every integration adds another place where customer data can go wrong.

The integrations that matter most

  • Email and calendar. The most important integration, because it decides whether activity is captured without typing. Attio creates linked people and company records from synced email and calendar.16 Dynamics 365 documents an App for Outlook, Teams integration and an auto capture feature that suggests records and activities.12
  • Marketing automation and forms. Leads must arrive with source and campaign data, or attribution breaks.
  • Enrichment. Firmographic and contact data that fills company size, industry and job titles. Dynamics 365 lists a ZoomInfo app among its integrations.12
  • Sales engagement and calling. Sequences and dialers that log back to the CRM. Some CRMs build this in: Close includes calling, and HubSpot Sales Hub includes sequences with a cap of 5,000 per account.158
  • Billing and product usage. For SaaS, the CRM should know who pays, how much, and how they use the product.

Native, marketplace or middleware

Native integrations are built by the CRM vendor. Marketplace apps come from third parties and vary in quality. Middleware (an iPaaS, or integration platform, or a workflow automation tool) connects anything to anything, at the cost of another system to maintain. For each integration, ask who owns it, which way data flows, and how conflicts are resolved.

How to pick and run the middleware layer is covered in the complete guide to workflow automation tools, and choosing the data vendors that feed the CRM in the best email enrichment tools in 2026.

6. How to choose

Write requirements before demos

Write one page: your sales motion (inbound, outbound, product-led, partner), deal volume and length, team size now and in two years, the five model-test questions from chapter 2, day-one integrations, and the budget for licenses and for the person who will run the system. Anything a vendor shows you that is not on the page is a nice-to-have.

Match the segment to the shortlist

These are rules of thumb, not rankings:

  • Under ten sellers, simple pipeline, no admin: pipeline-first tools or the lower tiers of the suites. Pipedrive and Zoho are cheapest at list price; Close fits if calling is central.141715
  • Founder-led or relationship-heavy sales with unusual objects: Attio, if the plan caps fit your seat count and object count.6
  • Marketing and sales on one platform: HubSpot, priced at the tier that includes the objects and workflow counts you need.58
  • Complex processes, many teams, a dedicated admin: Salesforce or Dynamics 365, with Dynamics the stronger fit inside a Microsoft 365 company.1012

Run a real trial

Use a free plan or trial with your own data: import a few hundred real accounts, contacts and open deals, rebuild your stages, connect two or three reps’ email and calendars for a week, and try to answer the five model-test questions. Then ask a rep and a manager what they still did outside the tool.

Price three years, not one

Model license cost at the tier you will need, with seat growth, plus onboarding, implementation, admin time and connected tools. A cheap license that needs a contractor for every change can cost more over three years than a pricier one your team can configure.

7. Migration and adoption

Clean before you move

A migration copies your data problems unless you fix them on the way. Validity’s 2025 survey of 602 CRM users and stakeholders found 76% said less than half of their organization’s CRM data was accurate and complete, and 37% reported losing revenue as a direct result of poor data quality.1818 Source: Validity, “The State of CRM Data Management in 2025”, accessed Oct 2026. Validity sells data quality software, so treat the numbers as indicative.

Colleagues working on laptops at a shared table
Fig. 4 Adoption decides whether the CRM data is worth anything.

A practical sequence:

  1. Inventory. List every object, field and integration in the old system, with an owner and a last-used date.
  2. Cut. Archive fields nobody fills in and records with no activity in a period you agree on.
  3. Deduplicate. Merge companies by domain and people by email before export.
  4. Map. Decide where each old field lands, especially for leads versus contacts and for custom objects.
  5. Test load. Import a sample, check associations and reports, then fix the mapping.
  6. Cut over. Freeze the old system, run the full import, then reconnect integrations one at a time.

Import tools and limits

Check import limits early. Salesforce’s Trailhead says the Data Import Wizard handles up to 50,000 records at a time, and Data Loader up to 150 million, with a partner suggested above that.1919 Source: Salesforce Trailhead, “Import Data”, accessed Oct 2026. Trailhead notes actual limits depend on permissions, data type and storage. HubSpot’s import tool can bring in two objects from one file or several files and create associations between them.2020 Source: HubSpot Knowledge Base, “Import objects”, accessed Oct 2026. Activity history is usually the hardest part to move with its links intact, so decide early how much you need.

Adoption

Reps use a CRM when it saves them time and when managers run the business from it. A few rules hold across products:

  • Require few fields. Only those that drive reports, at the stage where they become known.
  • Capture automatically. Turn on email and calendar sync on day one.16
  • Run meetings from it. If pipeline reviews use a spreadsheet, reps will update the spreadsheet.
  • Name an owner. One person decides on fields, stages and integrations.
  • Review after 90 days. Check which fields are filled and which reports are used.

If outbound is a large part of your pipeline, how sequences, data and the CRM fit together is covered in the complete guide to outbound in 2026. Turning the pipeline in your CRM into a number you can commit to is covered in the complete guide to B2B sales forecasting.

8. Common mistakes

  1. Choosing from the demo. Demos show the happy path on clean data.
  2. Pricing the entry tier. The features you need in year two (custom objects, more pipelines, more workflows) are often a tier up.58
  3. Ignoring onboarding and support fees. Required onboarding and support add-ons are part of the price.911
  4. Migrating everything. Old fields and dead records slow the import and the team.
  5. Too many required fields. Reps fill them with junk.
  6. No field ownership. When three tools write to the same field, nobody trusts it.
  7. Buying for a future team. A ten-person company does not need the configuration surface, or the admin, of a 500-person sales org.
  8. No owner after launch. Without someone accountable, stages, fields and integrations multiply until the system is replaced again.

9. The verdict

Most B2B companies can run well on any product in this guide. The ones that replace their CRM again soon usually chose on features they never used, priced a tier they outgrew, or migrated messy data and expected different results.

Choose in this order: the data model, the integrations you need for automatic capture, the three-year cost at the tier you will need, and only then the interface and extras. Then spend as much effort on cleaning data and naming an owner as on the software.

Frequently asked questions

Which CRM is best for a B2B startup?

It depends on the sales motion more than the stage. Free plans from HubSpot (2 users), Zoho (3 users) and Attio (3 seats) let a small team start without license cost.7176 Check what the next paid tier costs and which limits you will hit first, because that is the plan you will actually pay for.

Is Salesforce worth it for a small company?

Salesforce’s Starter Suite is listed at $25 per user per month, as of October 2026, so the entry cost is not the obstacle.10 The question is whether you will use the configurability, and who will configure it. Without an admin or partner, smaller teams often get more from a simpler tool.

How long does a CRM migration take?

There is no reliable public benchmark. It depends on data volume, the number of integrations and how clean the source data is, and the cleaning usually takes longer than the import.

Should the CRM also be our marketing automation tool?

It can be. HubSpot sells both on one platform, and Dynamics 365 includes in-app marketing in Sales Enterprise.812 One platform reduces sync problems; separate best-of-breed tools give more depth but need clear field ownership. Decide based on who runs marketing operations and how complex your campaigns are.

What are custom objects and do we need them?

Custom objects are record types you define yourself, such as subscriptions, partners or projects. You need them when important business entities do not fit into contacts, companies or deals. On HubSpot they require Enterprise, and Attio caps object counts by plan, so check before you commit.56

How do we get reps to actually use the CRM?

Make it easier than the alternative: automatic email and calendar capture, few required fields, and pipeline meetings run from the CRM. Review usage after 90 days and remove what nobody uses.

Sources and notes

  1. Source: Salesforce, “New Research Reveals Sales Reps Need a Productivity Overhaul”, accessed Oct 2026. State of Sales survey of 7,775 sales professionals, fielded Aug 24 to Sept 30, 2022. The report gives the share of reps overwhelmed by tools as both 66% and nearly 70%. ↩

  2. Source: HubSpot Knowledge Base, “Understand objects”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩

  3. Source: Salesforce Help, “What happens when I convert leads?”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩

  4. Source: Pipedrive Knowledge Base, “Leads Inbox”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩ ↩2

  5. Source: HubSpot Knowledge Base, “Create custom objects”, accessed Oct 2026. HubSpot says limits on the number of custom objects depend on subscription. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6

  6. Source: Attio, “Pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices as of October 2026, displayed in euros for our location: Plus €39 monthly or €31 annual per user per month, Pro €93 or €74, Enterprise custom. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9 ↩10

  7. Source: HubSpot, “CRM pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. Free plan limits and Starter pricing as of October 2026; the Starter discount applies to new customers only, per the page. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4

  8. Source: HubSpot, “Sales Hub pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices as of October 2026; the page shows two unlabelled figures for Starter and Professional. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9 ↩10 ↩11

  9. Source: HubSpot, “Sales Hub Enterprise pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. The page describes both onboarding fees as required and one-time. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5

  10. Source: Salesforce, “Sales Cloud pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices per user per month as of October 2026: Starter Suite $25, Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395, Max $550. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8 ↩9

  11. Source: Salesforce, “Success Plans”, accessed Oct 2026. Premier is included with Core, Advanced and Max; Signature pricing is by quote. ↩ ↩2

  12. Source: Microsoft Learn, “Welcome to Dynamics 365 Sales”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7

  13. Source: Microsoft, “Dynamics 365 Sales pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices per user per month, paid yearly, as of October 2026: Professional $65, Enterprise $105, Premium $150. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7

  14. Source: Pipedrive, “Pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. List prices per seat per month, billed annually, excluding VAT, displayed in euros for our location as of October 2026: Lite €14, Growth €39, Premium €59, Ultimate €79. Third-party sites report different US dollar figures, so confirm for your region. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5

  15. Source: Close, “Pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. The page shows two unlabelled per-seat figures per plan (Solo $9 and $19, Essentials $35 and $49, Growth $99 and $109, Scale $139 and $149); the lower figure is presumably annual billing. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7

  16. Source: Attio Help Center, “Introduction to email sync”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩ ↩2 ↩3

  17. Source: Zoho, “Zoho CRM pricing”, accessed Oct 2026. US dollar list prices per user per month as of October 2026, read from the page’s own pricing data: Standard $14 annual or $20 monthly, Professional $23 or $35, Enterprise $40 or $50, Ultimate $52 or $65; Bigin from $7 annual. ↩ ↩2 ↩3 ↩4 ↩5 ↩6 ↩7 ↩8

  18. Source: Validity, “The State of CRM Data Management in 2025”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩ ↩2

  19. Source: Salesforce Trailhead, “Import Data”, accessed Oct 2026. Trailhead notes actual limits depend on permissions, data type and storage. ↩

  20. Source: HubSpot Knowledge Base, “Import objects”, accessed Oct 2026. ↩